Young Director Award Showcases Youthful Talent

June 27, 2012 / Signed/Unsigned

By News Reporter

Marvel at the sparkling directorial talent of the next generation.

Production Company: The Mill
Director: Carl Addy
Executive Producer: Luke Colson
Music & Sound Design: TRO GmbH

Editing Company: The Mill
Editor: William Barnett

Post-Production / VFX Company: The Mill
Mill Office: London
Executive Producer: Luke Colson
VFX Producer: Luke Colson
Creative Director: Carl Addy
Design: Carl Addy, Adam Brandon
2D Lead Artists: Tom Wansbrough-Jones, Oliver Harris
3D Lead Artists: Oliver Harris
2D Artists: Kwok Fung Lam, Tom Wansbrough-Jones, Oliver Harris, Bob Wolf, Shaun Leong-Williams
3D Artists: Jessica Soderstrom, Oliver Harris
Art Department: Carlos Nieto, Carl Addy, Ross Urien

New directors from the UK scooped up eight prizes at this year’s Young Directors Award in Cannes. The ceremony’s alumni include London’s hot contender for this year’s Cannes Grand Prix Ringan Ledwidge, who picked up the top YDA gong in 1999 – the first year of the award.

This year’s winners include unsigned Ian Robertson, Sonny’s Stevie Russell, Pretzel’s Jake Dypka, Antidote’s William Armstrong, Somesuch’s Ben Strebel, Crossroad’s Nick Scott, Skin Flicks’ Tell No One, and Picasso’s Jens and Anna.

YDA and cfp-e president François Chilot announced the winners of the very best in international new directing talent to a packed theatre at the Espace Miramar. He emphasized the honour of being selected for the Europe and Non-Europe shortlists, with all the work getting a massive viewing online as well as being showcased on the YDA DVD.

Public voting has been introduced for the first time this year. The film from the shortlist on the YDA Youtube Channel with the most views over the next two weeks will win a Canon camera.

The YDA winners are:

WEBFILM NON EUROPE
First prize :
DVV Insurance, Epic Fall
Director: Lorin Askill
Production company: Collider, Australia

 
Second prize :
Cane Toad Road
Director: Chris Hill & Lachlan Dickie       
Production company: Exit Films, Australia

 
WEBFILM EUROPE
First prize :
Eastpak
Director: We Are From LA       
Production company: Iconoclast, France       


ANIMATION EUROPE
First prize:
Delta Heavy, Get By       
Director: Ian Robertson
Freelance director, UK


Second prize:
Don't Swim After Lunch       
Director: Jens & Anna       
Production company: Picasso Pictures, UK

 
VIDEO ART NON EUROPE
First prize:
Inception Park       
Director: Fernando Livschitz       
Production company: TNKS! International, Argentina

 
VIDEO ART EUROPE
First prize:
Dynamic Blooms       
Director: Tell No One       
Production company: Skin Flicks, UK

 
Second prize:
School Portrait       
Director: Nick Scott       
Production company: Crossroads Films, UK


MUSIC VIDEO NON EUROPE
NO PRIZE

MUSIC VIDEO EUROPE
First prize:
Raveyards: Remember       
Director: Charles De Meyer       
Production company: Monodot, Belgium

 
Second prize:
Once And For All       
Director: Ben Strebel        
Production company: Somesuch & Co, UK

 
TEST COMMERCIAL NON EUROPE
First prize:
Capture the Wind
Director: Corydon Wagner       
Production company: The Chapter Media, USA

 
Second prize:
War Robot       
Director: Sandy Widyanata       
Freelance director, Australia

 
Second prize:
Nikon, Set Your Pictures Free       
Director: Emil Kahr       
Production company: Moo Studios, USA

 
TEST COMMERCIAL EUROPE
First prize:
Talk Before It's Too Late       
Director: Daniel Kragh - Jacobsen       
Production company: Bubbles Film, Germany

 
Second prize:
Poem       
Director: William Armstrong       
Production company: Antidote Films, Ireland

 
SHORTFILM NON EUROPE
First prize:
Ballad of Hangar One       
Director: Maria-Ines Manchego
Production company: The Colony, USA

 
First prize:
Carly's Cafe       
Director: Miles Jay       
Production company: OPC, Canada

 
Second prize:
Time Spent Together       
Director: Keisuke Hakomori       
Production company: Bis Inc, Japan


Second prize:
The Future Shooter       
Director: Ariel Martin       
Production company: Filmgraphics Entertainment, Australia

 
SHORTFILM EUROPE
First prize:
TEDxSummit       
Director: Korner Union       
Production company: Big Productions, France       

 
Second prize:
Sammy       
Director: Jake Dypka       
Production company: Pretzel Films, UK       


FILMSCHOOL NON EUROPE
Second prize:
Funeral       
Director: Kathleen Lorden       
Production company: Art Center College of Design, USA

 
Second prize:
Todd Glass for GLSEN       
Director: Ellen Houlihan       
Production company: Art Center College of Design, USA       

 
FILMSCHOOL EUROPE
First prize:
Life is calling       
Director: Hanna Maria Heidrich       
Production company: Filmakademie Baden – Württemberg, Germany

 
Second prize:
The Store       
Director: Claas Ortmann       
Production company: NEUESUPER, Germany

 
Second prize:
B.O.A.T.S.        
Director: Tobias Haase       
Production company: Filmakademie Baden – Württemberg, Germany

 
BROADCAST NON EUROPE
First prize:
Flying Horse - Cat-toast       
Director: Tomat - Mateus Araujo / Tomas Salles       
Production company: Zohar, Brazil


Second prize:
5:00 AM       
Director: Andres Salmoyraghi       
Production company: Rebolucion, Argentina


BROADCAST EUROPE
First prize:
Road Safety Authority       
Director: Stevie Russell       
Production company: Sonny, UK


Second prize:
Virgin Radio - Corentin       
Director: We are From LA       
Production company: Iconoclast, France       

Comments (0)

    There are currently no comments for this article.

Post a new comment